2000 Masters Championships, Cancun, Mexico

Home ] Future Worlds ] 2006 Schedule ] 2006 Results ] Masters News ] Links ] Why Masters? ] Masters Poetry ] NA Archive ] World Archive ] Weather & Tides ]

Up ] [ 2000 Worlds ] 1999 Worlds ] 1998 Nike Masters ]


Results Laser - Women

Scores take into account 1  discard

Top  Apprentices   Masters   Grand Masters   Great Grand Masters   Radials  

Seq

Sailno Name Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

USA 5218 Sally Sharp

15,0

1

(2)

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

GBR 3536 Jennie King

21,0

3

1

1

1

4

1

3

2

(dnf)

dnf

3

USA 7350 Karyn Voos

25,0

4

3

(dns)

dns

1

dns

2

3

1

1

4

IVB 20 Alison Knight

31,0

2

4

(dnf)

3

3

3

4

4

3

dnf

 

Results Laser - Apprentice

Scores take into account 1  discard
 
Top  Women  Masters   Grand Masters   Great Grand Masters   Radials   

Seq

Sailno Name Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

GBR 66 Alan Davis

28,0

6

8

4

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

(dnf)

2

RUS 112 Alexandre Nikolaev

46,0

(11)

2

9

5

7

1

2

2

7

7

4

3

GBR 2576 Terry Scutcher

54,0

(13)

5

7

10

5

5

5

3

5

4

5

4

IRL 86 Bill O'Hara

61,0

5

(17)

3

6

6

3

7

9

10

6

6

5

SWE 5558 Martin Hallsten

72,0

4

14

(dns)

1

2

dnf

6

4

2

1

1

6

USA 16 Michael Johnson

74,0

(17)

13

2

7

3

4

9

15

3

5

13

7

AUS 10 Frant Bucek

81,0

24

(29)

1

3

4

6

3

6

13

9

12

8

USA 9628 Chris Raab

83,0

3

9

(dns)

15

8

7

8

19

4

3

7

9

USA 18 Peter Drasnin

95,0

7

10

10

13

12

(17)

10

7

11

12

3

10

GER 72 Wolfgang Hoefener

97,0

(19)

19

11

8

9

12

4

8

8

10

8

11

GBR 69 Grahame Newton

103,0

1

1

5

(dnf)

14

16

12

13

16

16

9

12

USA 128 Mark Bear

105,0

18

(21)

8

9

18

10

15

11

6

8

2

13

FIN 48 Martin Baltscheffsky

114,0

16

6

12

12

11

15

11

12

9

(19)

10

14

SWE 121 Lars Blomgren

122,0

9

7

16

11

17

14

13

5

(20)

14

16

15

GER 1502 Thomas Deimling

156,0

12

12

14

19

(25)

20

20

18

15

15

11

16

USA 17 Roland Shaw

166,0

8

(26)

17

17

20

19

16

16

17

18

18

17

GBR 8204 Simon Bell

167,0

(27)

15

18

16

19

13

19

17

14

21

15

18

NOR 109 Petter Fjellstad

169,0

(dsq)

18

15

18

16

11

18

27

21

11

14

19

USA 132 Dave Magno

175,0

14

11

13

(dnf)

13

8

dnf

10

19

13

dnf

20

USA 5599 Tim Landt

176,0

25

20

(ocs)

14

15

18

14

21

12

20

17

21

ITA 4693 Sergio Messina

177,0

15

4

20

22

24

(dns)

23

14

18

17

20

22

MEX 94 Antonio Vertiz-Pani

201,0

2

3

23

(27)

26

27

26

22

22

24

26

23

AHO 1111 Frits Bus

221,0

21

23

6

4

10

9

(dnf)

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

24

IRL 84 Kevin Currier

230,0

10

16

22

24

27

26

27

25

(28)

26

27

25

USA 8778 Howard Lester Thorbur

231,0

23

(dnf)

24

25

23

25

21

20

23

25

22

26

COL 37 Hernando Ramirez

236,0

(28)

28

25

20

22

22

22

24

27

27

19

27

IRL 33 Shaun Douglas

246,0

22

22

26

21

(29)

21

29

26

26

29

24

28

COL 107 Nestor Parra

249,0

20

(31)

28

26

28

24

25

28

24

23

23

29

NOR 99 Terje Svendsen

250,0

dnd

27

19

23

21

23

24

23

(31)

28

25

30

IRL 82 Paul Swanton

263,0

30

33

21

28

(dns)

dns

17

29

25

22

21

31

MEX 93 Martin Merino

283,0

26

25

27

29

31

28

28

(34)

29

31

29

32

MEX 3352 Eugene Towle

303,0

32

32

29

30

30

29

31

(33)

32

30

28

33

MEX 318 Rodolfo Valdes

317,0

(34)

34

30

32

34

30

30

31

33

33

30

34

GER 70 Carsten Siekmann

318,0

33

30

(dns)

dns

32

31

32

30

30

32

31

35

NOR 108 Per Th. Magnor

328,0

29

24

(dns)

dns

33

dns

33

32

dnf

34

32

36

MEX 6933 Luis Alonso

342,0

31

35

(dns)

31

dns

32

dnf

dnf

34

35

33

 


Results Laser - Master

Scores take into account 1  discard

Top   Women  Apprentices   Grand Masters   Great Grand Masters   Radials  

Seq

Sailno Name Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

AUS 3880 Mark Bethwaite

20,0

(14)

7

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

NZL 8935 Rob Coutts

29,0

7

(22)

1

2

1

4

1

4

2

5

2

3

USA 9482 Doug Peckover

46,0

3

5

3

5

(12)

2

3

6

5

6

8

4

AUS 7 Jack Schlachter

53,0

4

9

(23)

4

3

3

15

5

4

1

5

5

RSA 110 Alan Keen

60,0

2

1

5

(10)

10

10

7

8

3

7

7

6

USA 140 Fred Schroth

70,0

(42)

21

6

3

4

7

8

2

7

9

3

7

USA 3047 Ian Lineberger

75,0

12

4

4

13

11

(15)

4

7

11

3

6

8

AUS 8163 Peter Heywood

86,0

8

(20)

12

9

6

9

5

11

6

11

9

9

AUS 4 Robert Lowndes

87,0

11

13

9

8

8

5

(16)

9

10

10

4

10

ARG 3 Alberto Larrea

108,0

(ocs)

11

16

6

22

6

13

3

8

4

19

11

USA 3134 Ted Moore

117,0

6

16

11

15

7

(22)

9

16

9

18

10

12

USA 138 Peter Branning

120,0

9

10

10

12

5

8

(20)

20

16

12

18

13

AUS 118 John Riley

148,0

34

(42)

7

7

14

13

10

10

13

26

14

14

NED 530 Pieter Dekker

154,0

22

6

22

19

21

18

6

12

(dnf)

17

11

15

GBR 67 Mark Sancken

158,0

24

(28)

8

17

15

17

12

13

18

22

12

16

GBR 62 Paul Nicholson

168,0

(39)

23

14

22

17

16

18

18

15

8

17

17

GBR 60 Philip King

172,0

(dsq)

3

29

21

19

11

17

23

12

24

13

18

USA 9089 Bruce Martinson

178,0

5

2

26

26

23

21

26

19

14

(34)

16

19

GER 73 Uwe Claasen

180,0

20

(dnc)

13

11

16

23

23

17

17

20

20

20

NED 3028 Jaap Mazereeuw

185,0

1

8

25

(28)

24

25

22

21

23

14

22

21

USA 8978 Gary Orkney

196,0

32

26

17

20

13

12

11

25

(dnf)

25

15

22

FRA 50 Louis Marcon

200,0

25

(27)

24

18

18

20

19

14

20

16

26

23

USA 135 Alden Shattuck

203,0

13

12

(33)

23

29

24

24

15

21

13

29

24

AUS 131 Frank Walsh

235,0

41

40

15

14

26

14

14

22

22

27

(dnf)

25

GBR 7854 Peter Whipp

242,0

23

24

19

29

30

19

(31)

28

30

19

21

26

FRA 51 Jean Philippe Gall

246,0

26

25

(30)

24

20

28

27

26

24

23

23

27

USA 21 John Bentley

259,0

33

34

20

16

9

26

28

30

(dnf)

36

27

28

KEN 40 Simon Woods

269,0

19

30

21

27

31

27

29

31

26

28

(32)

29

USA 5016 Ed Kimball

272,0

17

15

31

(dns)

27

29

21

27

19

39

dnf

30

OMN 22 Neil Dunkley

272,0

16

18

28

30

(dns)

dns

25

24

27

29

28

31

ITA 83 Alberto Monaco

287,0

35

31

18

25

25

32

36

29

31

(38)

25

32

USA 111 Charles Lee

289,0

29

17

34

33

33

33

33

(39)

25

21

31

33

GER 76 Dieter Vogelsang

310,0

40

(43)

32

40

38

31

30

32

28

15

24

34

USA 139 Neil Cocker

317,0

15

19

37

38

34

(dns)

34

33

32

35

40

35

USA 7812 Derek Stow

317,0

(37)

35

27

32

28

37

32

35

29

32

30

36

NOR 4811 Pal Tharaldsen

328,0

10

32

36

34

35

36

38

37

(dnf)

33

37

37

USA 129 Miles Mcfall

341,0

28

14

39

37

36

30

(dnf)

dnf

dnf

30

33

38

CAN 896 Allan Lathrop

352,0

38

33

41

31

32

39

35

34

(dnf)

31

38

39

AUT 4046 Christoph Werr

368,0

27

41

35

36

40

34

41

38

34

(43)

42

40

NED 4677 Gerard Op De Weegh

374,0

21

36

43

(dns)

41

35

39

36

dnf

41

35

41

AUS 12 Raymond Rowell

395,0

43

45

(dns)

35

39

41

42

41

33

40

36

42

CAN 8922 Ben Pickford

409,0

36

39

(dns)

dns

43

42

37

dnf

dnf

37

34

43

GBR 5431 Richard Peacock

413,0

30

37

(dns)

dns

42

40

40

dnf

dnf

42

41

44

GBR 63 David Beer

414,0

(ocs)

44

38

39

37

38

dnf

40

dnf

45

39

45

MEX 289 Javier Gargollo

420,0

18

38

42

(dns)

dns

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

44

43

46

USA 136 Peter Van Arsdale

429,0

31

29

40

(dns)

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

 

Results Laser - Grand Master

Scores take into account 1  discard
 
Top  Women  Apprentices   Masters   Great Grand Masters   Radials   

Seq

Sailno Name Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

GBR 3113 Keith Wilkins

9,0

1

(4)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

-

2

USA 134 Dick Tillman

31,0

2

2

(11)

3

2

2

2

3

10

5

-

3

CAN 8302 Joe Van Rossem

33,0

3

5

3

2

5

9

(17)

2

2

2

-

4

GBR 61 Ian Rawet

66,0

12

(13)

4

11

8

3

6

4

6

12

-

5

NZL 5387 Tom Speed

68,0

(15)

3

5

7

14

4

7

10

9

9

-

6

USA 97 Donald Law

73,0

14

12

7

(15)

3

5

13

9

4

6

-

7

NZL 100 Anthony Park

79,0

20

(dnf)

8

6

4

6

3

25

3

4

-

8

MEX 6996 Richard Goeters

85,0

(23)

9

13

19

7

10

12

5

7

3

-

9

GER 71 Willi Gerlinger

88,0

4

6

6

9

17

13

4

(20)

14

15

-

10

GBR 65 Bill Watson

92,0

11

8

14

8

11

15

8

7

(16)

10

-

11

GBR 64 Rob Stenhouse

99,0

9

16

16

10

12

11

(20)

6

5

14

-

12

USA 8269 Jay Winberg

102,0

7

17

18

5

10

12

5

(21)

15

13

-

13

GER 74 Rene Bright

103,0

10

(23)

20

14

19

7

9

8

8

8

-

14

IRL 104 Denis O'Sullivan

105,0

(30)

22

2

4

13

16

14

14

13

7

-

15

USA 8790 Peter Seidenberg

107,0

5

1

9

20

6

21

16

12

17

(dnf)

-

16

AUS 8 Colin Cain

130,0

(27)

21

10

16

22

8

11

13

12

17

-

17

AUS 8165 Howard Taylor

134,0

13

14

15

(dns)

15

19

15

16

11

16

-

18

USA 7285 Nils Andersson

145,0

16

19

17

12

20

14

(22)

15

21

11

-

19

BER 14 Roger Williams

163,0

17

7

(dns)

18

16

17

31

17

22

18

-

20

GER 106 Lothar Striewe

171,0

25

25

12

13

9

22

(28)

19

27

19

-

21

GER 3000 Peter Dietmueller

186,0

6

11

25

22

26

24

23

(28)

23

26

-

22

AUS 1948 Don Roach

187,0

26

20

22

17

24

20

(29)

18

20

20

-

23

AUS 11 David Wyllie

206,0

18

(30)

19

24

25

25

19

27

26

23

-

24

AUS 1211 Paul Millsom

217,0

24

10

(dnf)

dnc

dns

dns

10

11

18

dnf

-

25

FIN 47 Lars G. Thelestam

217,0

28

28

23

(dnc)

18

18

dnf

22

19

25

-

26

AUS 130 Graeme Maclean

217,0

(35)

31

24

21

21

23

21

23

29

24

-

27

GBR 58 Hilary Thomas

218,0

8

15

27

25

31

28

27

29

(32)

28

-

28

ANT 5385 Geoffrey Pidduck

231,0

32

18

21

23

23

27

25

26

(dnf)

dnf

-

29

GBR 59 Robin Jones

241,0

29

29

28

(dns)

27

29

18

dnf

24

21

-

30

USA 1089 Michael Eichwald

247,0

19

33

26

26

(dns)

dns

24

dnf

25

22

-

31

ITA 1236 Roberto Paolieri

255,0

(33)

27

29

27

29

30

32

24

30

27

-

32

KEN 41 Graham Jenkinson

263,0

21

26

(dns)

dns

28

26

26

dnf

28

dnf

-

33

FIN 9545 Olle Johansson

285,0

31

32

(dns)

dns

30

dns

30

30

31

29

-

34

NED 96 Wijbe Beekhof

298,0

22

24

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

-

35

DEN 39 Verner Vestergaar

320,0

34

34

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

-

 


Results Laser - Great Grand Masters

Scores take into account 1  discard
 
Women  Apprentices   Masters   Grand Masters   Radials   

Seq

Sailno Name Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

USA 8648 Henry De Wolf Jr

14,0

4

(5)

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

SUI 1305 Kurt Zueger

22,2

2

(9)

2

3

1

2

dnf

2

3

4

3

CAN 6985 Heinz Gebauer

24,0

1

1

4

(dns)

3

4

2

5

1

3

4

RSA 8278 Geoffrey Myburgh

27,0

3

(10)

3

2

4

3

3

3

4

2

5

USA 8486 Robert Saltmarsh

48,0

5

2

5

5

5

6

(8)

7

5

8

6

GBR 8792 Peter Raymer

51,0

6

6

6

4

7

(8)

4

6

7

5

7

AUS 6824 Bob Mcdonald

60,0

(13)

11

7

6

8

5

6

4

6

7

8

GBR 3111 Alan Pedersen

78,0

8

3

(dns)

dns

6

10

10

8

8

9

9

USA 80 Robert Spillman

80,0

10

8

9

9

(12)

9

7

11

11

6

10

GER 4628 Erhard Wetzel

85,0

7

(14)

8

7

10

12

9

9

13

10

11

CHI 4079 Jorge Koster

91,0

9

4

11

10

11

11

12

(13)

10

13

12

USA 5928 Sam Small

91,0

11

(12)

10

8

9

7

11

12

12

11

13

USA 3317 Don Bergman

103,0

12

7

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

5

10

9

12

14

ARG 5819 Hector Romero

139,0

14

13

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

15

USA 8170 David Hazlehurst

142,0

15

15

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

 
 RDG-results are as follows:

 

SUI 1305 Kurt Zueger race 7: 3.2 scores
 


Results Laser - Radial

Scores take into account 1  discard
 
Top  Women  Apprentices   Masters   Grand Masters   Great Grand Masters   Radials   

Seq

Sailno Name Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

AUS 3975 Adam French
App

12,0

2

(6)

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

-

2

NED 9253 Wilmar Groenendijk
App

15,0

1

2

1

2

2

1

(3)

2

2

2

-

3

GBR 6585 Glyn Purnell
M

42,0

7

11

4

3

4

3

2

4

4

(12)

-

4

AUS 3971 Lew Verdon
GM

55,0

11

16

7

4

3

5

(dnf)

3

3

3

-

5

USA 8648 Henry De Wolf Jr.
GGM

58,0

(15)

15

3

5

8

4

6

5

6

6

-

6

NZL 4123 Mark Miller
GM

58,0

(10)

9

6

7

7

6

5

6

8

4

-

7

USA 3103 Jim Christopher
GM

65,0

9

5

8

9

6

9

4

8

(12)

7

-

8

SUI 1305 Kurt Zueger
GGM

65,7

6

(21)

5

8

5

7

dnf

7

9

10

-

9

CAN 6985 Heinz Gebauer
GGM

69,0

4

1

11

(dns)

9

10

7

13

5

9

-

10

USA 8713 Bruce Braly
M

80,0

(14)

4

12

10

12

11

9

10

7

5

-

11

RSA 8278 Geoffrey Myburgh
GGM

81,0

12

(23)

10

6

10

8

8

9

10

8

-

12

NZL 9765 Colin Maddren
GM

102,0

(19)

7

9

13

13

14

10

11

14

11

-

13

USA 8486 Robert Saltmarsh
GGM

109,0

16

3

13

12

11

13

15

15

11

(18)

-

14

GBR 8792 Peter Raymer
GGM

127,0

17

17

14

11

15

(18)

11

14

15

13

-

15

CAN 7788 Manfred Henninger
GM

137,0

3

14

15

18

17

19

(21)

17

19

15

-

16

AUS 6824 Bob Mcdonald
GGM

137,0

(25)

24

16

14

16

12

13

12

13

17

-

17

USA 5218 Sally Sharp
WM

146,0

5

13

21

17

20

17

16

18

(22)

19

-

18

GBR 3111 Alan Pedersen
GGM

163,0

20

8

(dns)

dns

14

21

19

16

16

20

-

19

GBR 3536 Jennie King
WApp

166,0

13

10

19

16

23

15

20

21

(dnf)

dnf

-

20

USA 80 Robert Spillman
GGM

174,0

22

20

18

21

(25)

20

14

22

21

16

-

21

GER 4628 Erhard Wetzel
GGM

181,0

18

(27)

17

15

24

24

18

19

25

21

-

22

USA 5928 Sam Small
GGM

187,0

23

(25)

20

19

18

16

22

23

24

22

-

23

CHI 4079 Jorge Koster
GM

189,0

21

12

22

22

22

22

24

(26)

20

24

-

24

IVB 20 Alison Knights
WApp

194,0

8

22

(dnf)

20

21

23

23

25

23

dnf

-

25

USA 7350 Karyn Voos
WApp

194,0

26

18

(dns)

dns

19

dns

17

24

18

14

-

26

USA 3317 Don Bergman
GGM

202,0

24

19

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

12

20

17

23

-

27

ARG 5819 Hector Romero
GGM

256,0

27

26

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

-

28

USA 8170 David Hazlehurst
GGM

259,0

28

28

(dns)

dns

dns

dns

dnf

dnf

dnf

dnf

-

 
 RDG-results are as follows:

 

SUI 1305 Kurt Zueger
GGM
race 7: 8.7 scores