1998 Nike World Masters Games

Home ] Future Worlds ] 2006 Schedule ] 2006 Results ] Masters News ] Links ] Why Masters? ] Masters Poetry ] NA Archive ] World Archive ] Weather & Tides ]

Cascade Locks, Columbia River, Oregon, USA -  August 17-21, 1998

On the beach below the parking lot.  Facilities were a bit primitive but the sailing and organization was excellent.  Ten races in four days with a lay day after five races. 

The conditions lived up to the Gorge reputation, but the winds did not get to survival conditions.  No broken masts but a lot of tired old geezers.    52 boats sailed the regatta with the Masters beating out the Apprentices for the overall title.

nikerigging2.jpg (59780 bytes)
Most of the fleet on the run from the windward mark down to the leeward gate (both visible).  The stronger adverse current was on the far shore but there was normally also more wind on that side, hence the big spread on the course.  You could select either of the gate marks and round to port or starboard as appropriate. run.jpg (17649 bytes)
Waiting for wind.  It came, don't worry. calmrigging.jpg (87338 bytes)
Gastao Brun from Brazil, winner of the overall event and of the Masters division, with his wife Angela.  Gastao beat Doug Peckover, then current world Masters champion by two points.  Gastao had four firsts and two second places. Doug had three firsts, two seconds and a third place. 

If you look closely you will see the North Sails logo on Gastao's hat.  His brother Vince is a successful keelboat sailor and sailmaker in San Diego.  No bad comments on the laser sails Gastao!

brun.jpg (40961 bytes)
Rob Coutts from New Zealand, winner of the Apprentice division, takes a lunch break on the Washington shore.

 

coutts.jpg (47337 bytes)
Nike Results
Apprentices
  1. Rob Coutts, New Zealand
  2. Mark Bear, USA
  3. Vann Wilson, USA
  4. Michael France, Canada
  5. Horia Ispas, USA
Masters
  1. Gastao Brun, Brazil
  2. Doug Peckover, USA (4th 1999 World Masters. 1st 1998 World Masters)
  3. Dennis Clark, USA
  4. Fred Schroth, Texas
  5. Ken Brown, Canada
Grand Masters
  1. Graham Oborn, Australia (1999 World Grand Master Champion)
  2. Joe van Rossem, Canada
  3. Dick Tillman, USA
  4. Jay Windberg, USA
  5. Henry DeWolf Jr., USA
Great Grand Masters
  1. Norm Freeman, USA
  2. Bob Saltmarsh, USA
  3. Bob Spillman, USA

Future Worlds ] 2006 Schedule ] 2006 Results ] Masters News ] Links ] Why Masters? ] Masters Poetry ] NA Archive ] World Archive ] Weather & Tides ]